FACULTY MEMBERS

Headshot of professor Sarah Spence Adams

Sarah Spence Adams, Ph.D.

Special Advisor to the Provost
Professor of Mathematics and Electrical & Computer Engineering

Select Courses: Discrete Mathematics

Select Interests: error control codes, applications of matrices, graph theory, K12 education

Jonathan M. Adler

Jonathan M. Adler, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Psychology

Select Courses: Identity from the Mind and the Brain, Foundations of Psychology, Narrative Psychology

Select Interests: identity development, psychological well-being, theater

Bruce Andruskiewicz

Bruce Andruskiewicz

Master Instructor and Machine Shop Coordinator

Select Courses: Fundamentals of Machine Shop Operations

Sadie Aznavoorian-Cheshire

Sadie Aznavoorian-Cheshire, Ph.D.

Biology Laboratory Specialist 

David Barrett

David Barrett, Ph.D.

Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Select Courses: Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping, Mechanical Design, Robotics 1

Ela Ben-Ur

Ela Ben-Ur

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Design

Select Courses: User Oriented Collaborative Design, Engineering for Humanity, You-Oriented Collaborative Design co-curricular

Sunand Bhattacharya

Sunand Bhattacharya, M.S.

Lecturer

Select Courses: Affordable Design Entrepreneurship, User-Oriented Collaborative Design

John Bourne

John Bourne, Ph.D.

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emeritus at Olin and Babson Colleges

Partner in Entrepreneurship, James Bown

James Bowen, J.D.

Partner in Entrepreneurship

Select Courses: Products Markets, Iterate, Launch

Nathan Cantrell

Nathan Yoshitsura Cantrell

Instructor of Welding and Fabrication

Professor of Engineering, Debbie Chachra

Debbie Chachra, Ph.D.

Professor of Engineering

Select Courses: Structural Biomaterials, Materials Science and Solid State Chemistry, Design Nature, Biomedical Materials

Rebecca Christianson, Associate Professor of Applied Physics

Rebecca Christianson, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Applied Physics

Select Courses: Light Microscopy for Scientists and Engineers, Electricity and Magnetism

Diane

Diane Covello, J.D.

Partner in Entrepreneurship

Professor Diana Dabby

Diana Dabby, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Music
Music Program Director

Select Courses: Olin Conductorless Orchestra, Digital Signal Processing DSP, Wired Ensemble, Signals Systems

Select Interests: Composition, performance, orchestration, variation & audio processing

Helen Donis-Keller

Helen Donis-Keller, Ph.D.

Professor of Biology and Art and Michael E. Moody Professor

Select Courses: The Intersection of Biology, Art and Technology, Responsive Drawing and Visual Thinking, The Digital Eye

Select Interests: Photo-based art production, drawing, molecular genetics research

Allen Downey

Allen Downey, Ph.D.

Professor of Computer Science

Select Courses: Modeling and Simulation, Software Systems, Data Science, Bayesian Statistics

Jeff Dusek

Jeff Dusek, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Select Courses: Introduction to Sensors, Instrumentation and Measurement

Tess Edmonds, Lecturer, Olin College of Engineering

Tess Edmonds, M.A.

Argosy Design Research Fellow and Lecturer

Select Courses: Engineering for Humanity, Sustainable Design

A smiling Gillian Epstein

Gillian Epstein, Ph.D.

Writing Initiatives Specialist

Select Courses: Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences Capstone, Arts, Humanities Social Sciences Prepatory Workshop

Lucas Buchanan Ewing, BScME

Instructor of Design and Wood Fabrication

Daniela Faas

Daniela Faas, Ph.D.

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Director of Design and Fabrication Operations

John B. Geddes

John B. Geddes, Ph.D.

Professor of Applied Mathematics

Select Courses: Quantitative Engineering Analysis I and II, Modeling and Simulation of the Physical World, Linearity I and II, Numerical Methods and Scientific Computing, Non-Linear Dynamics and Chaos

Robyn Goodner

Robyn Goodner, M.S.

Instructor of Design and Fabrication

Siddhartan Govindasamy

Siddhartan Govindasamy, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Select Courses: Principles of Engineering, Intro to Analog and Digital Communications, Probability, Information Theory and Wireless Communications, Intro to Information Theory and its Applications

A smiling Erhardt Graeff

Erhardt Graeff, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Social and Computer Science

Select Courses: Modeling and Simulation

Scott Harris

Distinguished Visiting Engineer

Select Courses: SCOPE Project Advisor

Sara Hendren poses in a winter wonderland

Sara Hendren, MDes.

Artist, Designer and Researcher in Residence

Scott Hersey

Scott Hersey, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Benjamin (Ben) Hill

Benjamin Hill, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Select Courses: Computer Architecture, Software Design, Introduction to Sensors, Instrumentation, and Measurements

Aaron Hoffman

Aaron Hoffman, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Select Courses: Linearity 1 and 2, Partial Differential Equations

Stephen S. Holt

Stephen S. Holt, Ph.D.

Professor of Physics

Select Courses: Quantum Physics, High Energy Astrophysics, Relativity

Aaron Hoover

Aaron Hoover, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Select Courses: Dynamics, Elecanisms Mechatronics, Principles of Engineering, Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping

Kelsey Houston-Edwards

Kelsey Houston-Edwards, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Select Courses: Quantitative Engineering Analysis

Jean J. Huang

Jean J. Huang, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biology

Select Courses: Principles of Modern Biology, Microbial Diversity, Engineered Microbial Systems, Sustainability Synthesis Capstone Babson, Olin, Wellesley Collaboration

Elizabeth Johansen

Elizabeth Johansen, B.S.

Visiting Designer

Select Courses: Affordable Design Entrepreneurship

Sherra Kerns

Sherra Kerns, Ph.D.

F. W. Olin Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emerita, founding Vice President for Innovation and Research

David V. Kerns, Jr.

David V. Kerns, Jr., Ph.D., P.E.

Franklin and Mary Olin Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emeritus, founding Provost

Christopher Lee

Christopher Lee, Ph.D.

Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Select Courses: Dynamics, Mechanical and Aerospace Systems, Mechanics of Solids and Structures, Dynamics of Mechanical and Aerospace Structures

Benjamin Linder

Benjamin Linder, Ph.D.

Professor of Design and Mechanical Engineering 

Select Courses: Design Nature, Affordable Design and Entrepreneurship, Introduction to Sustainability, Sustainable Design

Caitrin Lynch smiles for the camera

Caitrin Lynch, Ph.D.

Professor of Anthropology 

Select Courses: Engineering for Humanity, The Human Connection, Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences Capstone

Sanjoy Mahajan

Sanjoy Mahajan, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Applied Science and Engineering

Select Courses: Art of Approximation in Science and Engineering, Signals and Systems, Bayesian Inference and Reasoning

Vincent P. Manno

Vincent P. Manno, Sc.D.

Provost
Professor of Engineering

Select Courses: Numerical Methods and Scientific Computing, Real World Measurements

Robert Martello

Robert Martello, Ph.D.

Associate Dean of Faculty
Professor of the History of Science and Technology

Select Courses: The Stuff of History, Paradigms, Predictions, and Joules, Six Books that Changed the World, Science Fiction and Historical Context

Sam Michalka

Sam Michalka, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Computational Neuroscience and Engineering

Select Courses: Introduction to Sensors, Instrumentation and Measurement, Neurotechnology, Brains and Machines, SCOPE

Richard K. Miller

Richard K. Miller, Ph.D.

Professor of Mechanical Engineering and President

Select Courses: Issues in Leadership and Ethics, Mechanics of Solids and Structures

Amon Millner

Amon Millner, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Computing and Innovation

Select Courses: Designing Resources for Empowerment Making DREAM, Software Design

Olin College Professor Bradley A. Minch

Bradley A. Minch, Ph.D.

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Select Courses: Elecanisms, Introduction to Microelectonic Circuits, Principles of Engineering

Marco Morales at edEx

Marco Morales, B.S.

Instructor

Select Courses: UXD18

Alexander Morrow

Alexander Morrow

Distinguished Research Scientist in Residence

Select Courses: Introduction to Computer Networks

Matt Neal

Matt Neal, M.S.

Materials Science and Chemistry Lab Director

Still photo of Lawrence Neeley

Lawrence Neeley, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Design and Entrepreneurship 

Select Courses: Products Markets, Launch, Iterate

A serious professor Carrie Nugent

Carrie R. Nugent, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Computational Physics and Planetary Science

Select Courses: Quantitative Engineering Analysis

Mimi Onuoha, MPS

Creative in Reference

Select Courses: Creative Approaches to Emerging Technology

Joanne C. Pratt

Joanne C. Pratt, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Select Courses: Products Markets, Immunology, Emerging Technologies in Cancer Research and Treatment

Select Interests: immune system and cancer, health & medical literacy, learning outcomes

Riccardo Pucella

Riccardo Pucella, Ph.D.

Lecturer

Select Courses: Foundations of Computer Science

Mihir K. Ravel

Mihir Ravel

Distinguished Research Scientist

Stanley Reifel photo

Stanley Reifel

Engineer in Residence

Select Courses: Principles of Engineering

Paul Ruvolo

Paul Ruvolo, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Select Courses: Modeling and Simulation of the Physical World

Alisha Sarang-Sieminski

Alisha Sarang-Sieminski, Ph.D.

Director of SCOPE
Associate Professor of Bioengineering

Select Courses: Topics in Bioengineering, Tissue Engineering, Transport in Biological Systems, Cellular Bioengineering

Tim Ferguson Sauder

Tim Ferguson Sauder, B.A.

Associate Professor of Practice in Design

Stephen Schiffman

Stephen Schiffman, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship Emeritus

Mark Somerville

Mark Somerville, Ph.D.

Dean of Faculty
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Physics

Select Courses: Modeling and Simulation of the Physical World, User Oriented Collaborative Design, Mechanics

Lynn Andrea Stein

Lynn Andrea Stein, Ph.D.

Special Advisor to the Provost
Professor of Computer & Cognitive Science

Select Courses: Human Factors and Interface Design, Foundations of Computer Science, What is I

Jonathan Stolk

Jonathan Stolk, Ph.D.

Professor of Materials Science and Engineering Education

Select Courses: Materials Science Solid State Chemistry, Educational Design Studio, Failure Analysis Prevention

Brian Storey

Brian D. Storey, Ph.D.

Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Select Courses: Real World Measurements, Transport Phenomena, Modeling and Control, Linearity II

Kofi Taha

Kofi Taha

Visiting Designer

Select Courses: Affordable Design and Entrepreneurship

Jessica Townsend, Ph.D.

Jessica Townsend, Ph.D.

Associate Provost
Professor of Engineering

Select Courses: Modeling and Simulation of the Physical World, Thermodynamics, Transport Phenomena, SCOPE

Linda Vanasupa

Linda Vanasupa, Ph.D.

Visiting Professor of Materials Engineering

Select Courses: Materials Engineering, Thermodynamics, Transport Phenomena, Sustainable Design in Engineering

Alison Wood

Alison Wood, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Environmental Engineering

Jason Woodard

C. Jason Woodard, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Engineering and Entrepreneurship

Select Courses: Modeling Simulation, Products Markets, SCOPE

Yevgeniya V. Zastavker

Yevgeniya V. Zastavker, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Physics

Select Courses: Mechanics A Theoretical Approach, Advanced Classical Mechanics, Biological Mechanics, Electricity and Magnetism, Teaching and Learning in Undergraduate Science and Engineering Courses, Whats Your Story Narrative with Purpose a.k.a. Critical Reflective Writing